start portlet menu bar

Deira International School (DIS) - Dubai Festival City

Display portlet menu
end portlet menu bar
start portlet menu bar

Deira International School (DIS) - Dubai Festival City

Display portlet menu
end portlet menu bar

Enquiry Form

Our Secondary Teachers

Forever learning, forever achieving...

The Deira International School (DIS) Secondary teaching team is highly experienced and talented, with outstanding expertise in The National Curriculum for England and International Baccalaureate and the highest educational and ethical standards. The majority of Secondary teachers at DIS come from the United Kingdom and leading British international schools from around the world.

All our Secondary teachers are qualified to degree level, hold a PGCE (Teaching Certificate) and have QTS (Qualified Teacher Status). They also take part in consistent professional development programmes to ensure they remain at the forefront of the latest educational methodology. We are proud of our diverse and high-quality teaching staff who have experience of a range of educational systems, including the International Baccalaureate as well as The National Curriculum for England.

Our Secondary teaching team is ably assisted by an equally committed administrative and support team. Through this we ensure stability and consistency, both vital factors in teacher-pupil relationships and successful learning. The best schools in the world have the best school staff.

Sustainability

HEAD OF SCIENCE

Michelle Scott

HEAD OF SCIENCE

Michelle Scott

Team Content

Sustainability

HEAD OF PSYCHOLOGY

Rhiannon Wright

HEAD OF PSYCHOLOGY

Rhiannon Wright

Sustainability

HEAD OF PERFORMING ARTS

Chelsie Hemmings

HEAD OF PERFORMING ARTS

Chelsie Hemmings

Sustainability

HEAD OF MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Asma Oulghazi

HEAD OF MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Asma Oulghazi

Sustainability

HEAD OF ISLAMIC A/B

Mohamad Al Kutich

HEAD OF ISLAMIC A/B

Mohamad Al Kutich

Sustainability

HEAD OF ARABIC A (YEAR 10 – 13)

Mounir AlHayek

HEAD OF ARABIC A (YEAR 10 – 13)

Mounir AlHayek

Sustainability

HEAD OF ARABIC B

Iman Fattoum

HEAD OF ARABIC B

Iman Fattoum

Team Content

Sustainability

HEAD OF PE

Mark West

HEAD OF PE

Mark West

Sustainability

ENGLISH TEACHER & ASST YLC (YR9)

James Wood

ENGLISH TEACHER & ASST YLC (YR9)

James Wood

Team Content

Sustainability

ENGLISH TEACHER & YLC (YR8)

Gina McDonagh

ENGLISH TEACHER & YLC (YR8)

Gina McDonagh

Team Content

Sustainability

ENGLISH TEACHER

David Keating

ENGLISH TEACHER

David Keating

Team Content

Sustainability

ENGLISH TEACHER

Reka Simon

ENGLISH TEACHER

Reka Simon

Team Content

Sustainability

ENGLISH TEACHER

Adriana Cooke

ENGLISH TEACHER

Adriana Cooke

Team Content

Sustainability

INCLUSION TEACHER

Breidin Boyle

INCLUSION TEACHER

Breidin Boyle

Team Content

Sustainability

MATHS TEACHER

Abena Thompson

MATHS TEACHER

Abena Thompson

Team Content

Sustainability

MATHS TEACHER

Kirsty Fairman

MATHS TEACHER

Kirsty Fairman

Team Content

Sustainability

MATHS TEACHER & YLC (YR10)

Sheikh Iqbal

MATHS TEACHER & YLC (YR10)

Sheikh Iqbal

Team Content

Sustainability

MATHS TEACHER

Gary Hembry

MATHS TEACHER

Gary Hembry

Team Content

Sustainability

COMMERCE TEACHER

Stephen Bond

COMMERCE TEACHER

Stephen Bond

Team Content

Sustainability

SCIENCE TEACHER & YLC (YR9)

Cherelle Pointon

SCIENCE TEACHER & YLC (YR9)

Cherelle Pointon

Team Content

Sustainability

SCIENCE TEACHER

Gemma Wilson

SCIENCE TEACHER

Gemma Wilson

Team Content

Sustainability

SCIENCE TEACHER

Irfan Sadiq

SCIENCE TEACHER

Irfan Sadiq

Team Content

Sustainability

HEAD OF PHYSICS

Danielle Wright

HEAD OF PHYSICS

Danielle Wright

Team Content

Sustainability

SCIENCE TEACHER & ASST YLC (YR11)

Thomas Brazier

SCIENCE TEACHER & ASST YLC (YR11)

Thomas Brazier

Team Content

Sustainability

HEAD OF CHEMISTRY

Stuart Wilson

HEAD OF CHEMISTRY

Stuart Wilson

Team Content

Sustainability

PSYCHOLOGY TEACHER

Nazia Mohyuddin

PSYCHOLOGY TEACHER

Nazia Mohyuddin

Team Content

Sustainability

HUMANITIES TEACHER

Annalisa Cleland

HUMANITIES TEACHER

Annalisa Cleland

Team Content

Sustainability

HUMANITIES TEACHER & YLC (YR12)

Joanne Forster

HUMANITIES TEACHER & YLC (YR12)

Joanne Forster

Team Content

Sustainability

HUMANITIES TEACHER

Lauren Kelly

HUMANITIES TEACHER

Lauren Kelly

Team Content

Sustainability

HUMANITIES TEACHER & ASST YLC (YR7)

Maddyson Lynn

HUMANITIES TEACHER & ASST YLC (YR7)

Maddyson Lynn

Team Content

Sustainability

HUMANITIES TEACHER

Nathan Stanley

HUMANITIES TEACHER

Nathan Stanley

Team Content

Sustainability

VISUAL ARTS & DT TEACHER

Mohammad Ullah

VISUAL ARTS & DT TEACHER

Mohammad Ullah

Team Content

Sustainability

VISUAL ARTS & DT TEACHER

Ambreen Ahmed

VISUAL ARTS & DT TEACHER

Ambreen Ahmed

Team Content

Sustainability

MFL TEACHER

Marie-Clemence Jacobs

MFL TEACHER

Marie-Clemence Jacobs

Team Content

Sustainability

MFL TEACHER

George Stroud

MFL TEACHER

George Stroud

Team Content

Sustainability

ISLAMIC A TEACHER

Mohamed Al Kalou

ISLAMIC A TEACHER

Mohamed Al Kalou

Team Content

Sustainability

ISLAMIC A TEACHER

Youssef Radwan Alkoud

ISLAMIC A TEACHER

Youssef Radwan Alkoud

Team Content

Sustainability

HEAD OF ARABIC A (Y7 - Y9)

Yasser Ghazal

HEAD OF ARABIC A (Y7 - Y9)

Yasser Ghazal

Sustainability

ARABIC A TEACHER

Saif Al Islam Shaaban

ARABIC A TEACHER

Saif Al Islam Shaaban

Team Content

Sustainability

ARABIC A TEACHER

Ahmad Jabali

ARABIC A TEACHER

Ahmad Jabali

Team Content

Sustainability

ARABIC A TEACHER

Hatem Ahmad

ARABIC A TEACHER

Hatem Ahmad

Team Content

Sustainability

ARABIC A TEACHER

Khaled Elashmawy

ARABIC A TEACHER

Khaled Elashmawy

Team Content

Sustainability

ARABIC B TEACHER

Salah Al Srouji

ARABIC B TEACHER

Salah Al Srouji

Team Content

Sustainability

ARABIC B TEACHER

Ahmad Almhimid

ARABIC B TEACHER

Ahmad Almhimid

Team Content

Sustainability

ARABIC B TEACHER

Farida Al Babbili

ARABIC B TEACHER

Farida Al Babbili

Team Content

Sustainability

PE TEACHER & YLC (YR7)

Samantha Williams

PE TEACHER & YLC (YR7)

Samantha Williams

Team Content

Sustainability

PE TEACHER & YLC (YR11)

Jordan Rawlins

PE TEACHER & YLC (YR11)

Jordan Rawlins

Team Content

Sustainability

PE TEACHER

Joshua Robson

PE TEACHER

Joshua Robson

Team Content

Sustainability

PE TEACHER

Anna Hopkins

PE TEACHER

Anna Hopkins

Team Content

Sustainability

PE TEACHER

Robert Orr

PE TEACHER

Robert Orr

Team Content

Sustainability

EXAMS OFFICER

Eram Khan

EXAMS OFFICER

Eram Khan

Team Content