Enquiry Form

Our Secondary Teachers

Forever learning, forever achieving...

 

The Deira International School (DIS) Secondary teaching team is highly experienced and talented, with outstanding expertise in The National Curriculum for England and International Baccalaureate and the highest educational and ethical standards. The majority of Secondary teachers at DIS come from the United Kingdom and leading British international schools from around the world.

All our Secondary teachers are qualified to degree level, hold a PGCE (Teaching Certificate) and have QTS (Qualified Teacher Status). They also take part in consistent professional development programmes to ensure they remain at the forefront of the latest educational methodology. We are proud of our diverse and high-quality teaching staff who have experience of a range of educational systems, including the International Baccalaureate as well as The National Curriculum for England.

Our Secondary teaching team is ably assisted by an equally committed administrative and support team. Through this we ensure stability and consistency, both vital factors in teacher-pupil relationships and successful learning. The best schools in the world have the best school staff.

Sustainability

JADE HODGSON

HEAD OF ENGLISH

HEAD OF ENGLISH

JADE HODGSON

Team Content

Sustainability

Michelle Scott

HEAD OF SCIENCE

HEAD OF SCIENCE

Michelle Scott

Team Content

Sustainability

Rhiannon Wright

HEAD OF PSYCHOLOGY

HEAD OF PSYCHOLOGY

Rhiannon Wright

Sustainability

Chelsie Hemmings

HEAD OF PERFORMING ARTS

HEAD OF PERFORMING ARTS

Chelsie Hemmings

Sustainability

Asma Oulghazi

HEAD OF MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

HEAD OF MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Asma Oulghazi

Sustainability

Mohamad Al Kutich

HEAD OF ISLAMIC A/B

HEAD OF ISLAMIC A/B

Mohamad Al Kutich

Sustainability

Mounir AlHayek

HEAD OF ARABIC A (YEAR 10 – 13)

HEAD OF ARABIC A (YEAR 10 – 13)

Mounir AlHayek

Sustainability

Iman Fattoum

HEAD OF ARABIC B

HEAD OF ARABIC B

Iman Fattoum

Team Content

Sustainability

Mark West

HEAD OF PE

HEAD OF PE

Mark West

Sustainability

James Wood

ENGLISH TEACHER & ASST YLC (YR9)

ENGLISH TEACHER & ASST YLC (YR9)

James Wood

Team Content

Sustainability

Gina McDonagh

ENGLISH TEACHER & YLC (YR8)

ENGLISH TEACHER & YLC (YR8)

Gina McDonagh

Team Content

Sustainability

David Keating

ENGLISH TEACHER

ENGLISH TEACHER

David Keating

Team Content

Sustainability

Reka Simon

ENGLISH TEACHER

ENGLISH TEACHER

Reka Simon

Team Content

Sustainability

Adriana Cooke

ENGLISH TEACHER

ENGLISH TEACHER

Adriana Cooke

Team Content

Sustainability

REMI LEONARD

ENGLISH TEACHER

ENGLISH TEACHER

REMI LEONARD

Team Content

Sustainability

SARA TARIQ

ENGLISH

ENGLISH

SARA TARIQ

Team Content

Sustainability

Abena Thompson

MATHS TEACHER

MATHS TEACHER

Abena Thompson

Team Content

Sustainability

Kirsty Fairman

MATHS TEACHER

MATHS TEACHER

Kirsty Fairman

Team Content

Sustainability

Sheikh Iqbal

MATHS TEACHER & YLC (YR10)

MATHS TEACHER & YLC (YR10)

Sheikh Iqbal

Team Content

Sustainability

Gary Hembry

MATHS TEACHER

MATHS TEACHER

Gary Hembry

Team Content

Sustainability

NICOLETTA DARLA

MATHS TEACHER

MATHS TEACHER

NICOLETTA DARLA

Team Content

Sustainability

NEALE BLOMLEY

MATHS TEACHER

MATHS TEACHER

NEALE BLOMLEY

Team Content

Sustainability

MOTIUR RAHMAN

MATHS TEACHER

MATHS TEACHER

MOTIUR RAHMAN

Team Content

Sustainability

RAHUL KUMAR

MATHS TEACHER

MATHS TEACHER

RAHUL KUMAR

Team Content

Sustainability

Stephen Bond

COMMERCE TEACHER

COMMERCE TEACHER

Stephen Bond

Team Content

Sustainability

PEARL BLANKSON

COMMERCE TEACHER

COMMERCE TEACHER

PEARL BLANKSON

Team Content

Sustainability

KIMBERLY SHAW

COMMERCE TEACHER & IBCP COORDINATOR

COMMERCE TEACHER & IBCP COORDINATOR

KIMBERLY SHAW

Team Content

Sustainability

USMAN ALI

COMMERCE TEACHER

COMMERCE TEACHER

USMAN ALI

Team Content

Sustainability

Cherelle Pointon

SCIENCE TEACHER & YLC (YR9)

SCIENCE TEACHER & YLC (YR9)

Cherelle Pointon

Team Content

Sustainability

ANN DONALDSON

SCIENCE TEACHER

SCIENCE TEACHER

ANN DONALDSON

Team Content

Sustainability

MELISSA COATES

SCIENCE TEACHER

SCIENCE TEACHER

MELISSA COATES

Team Content

Sustainability

ANTHONY NTHIGA

SCIENCE TEACHER

SCIENCE TEACHER

ANTHONY NTHIGA

Team Content

Sustainability

MARK STEMP

SCIENCE TEACHER

SCIENCE TEACHER

MARK STEMP

Team Content

Sustainability

Gemma Wilson

SCIENCE TEACHER

SCIENCE TEACHER

Gemma Wilson

Team Content

Sustainability

Irfan Sadiq

SCIENCE TEACHER

SCIENCE TEACHER

Irfan Sadiq

Team Content

Sustainability

Thomas Brazier

SCIENCE TEACHER & ASST YLC (YR11)

SCIENCE TEACHER & ASST YLC (YR11)

Thomas Brazier

Team Content

Sustainability

Stuart Wilson

HEAD OF CHEMISTRY

HEAD OF CHEMISTRY

Stuart Wilson

Team Content

Sustainability

Nazia Mohyuddin

PSYCHOLOGY TEACHER

PSYCHOLOGY TEACHER

Nazia Mohyuddin

Team Content

Sustainability

GEORGIA FOSTER

HEAD OF DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

HEAD OF DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

GEORGIA FOSTER

Team Content

Sustainability

Mohammad Ullah

VISUAL ARTS & DT TEACHER

VISUAL ARTS & DT TEACHER

Mohammad Ullah

Team Content

Sustainability

Ambreen Ahmed

VISUAL ARTS & DT TEACHER

VISUAL ARTS & DT TEACHER

Ambreen Ahmed

Team Content

Sustainability

Marie-Clemence Jacobs

MFL TEACHER

MFL TEACHER

Marie-Clemence Jacobs

Team Content

Sustainability

MARIE-MICHELLE LOSTAU

FRENCH TEACHER

FRENCH TEACHER

MARIE-MICHELLE LOSTAU

Team Content

Sustainability

ANDREW MORTON

HEAD OF GEOGRAPHY

HEAD OF GEOGRAPHY

ANDREW MORTON

Team Content

Sustainability

Annalisa Cleland

HUMANITIES TEACHER

HUMANITIES TEACHER

Annalisa Cleland

Team Content

Sustainability

LAUREN KELLY

HEAD OF HISTORY

HEAD OF HISTORY

LAUREN KELLY

Team Content

Sustainability

OLIVIA AINSLEY

HUMANITIES TEACHER

HUMANITIES TEACHER

OLIVIA AINSLEY

Team Content

Sustainability

Joanne Forster

HUMANITIES TEACHER & YLC (YR12)

HUMANITIES TEACHER & YLC (YR12)

Joanne Forster

Team Content

Sustainability

George Stroud

MFL TEACHER

MFL TEACHER

George Stroud

Team Content

Sustainability

Maddyson Lynn

HUMANITIES TEACHER & ASST YLC (YR7)

HUMANITIES TEACHER & ASST YLC (YR7)

Maddyson Lynn

Team Content

Sustainability

Nathan Stanley

HUMANITIES TEACHER

HUMANITIES TEACHER

Nathan Stanley

Team Content

Sustainability

JOE STEEDE

MUSIC TEACHER

MUSIC TEACHER

JOE STEEDE

Team Content

Sustainability

Mohamed Al Kalou

ISLAMIC A TEACHER

ISLAMIC A TEACHER

Mohamed Al Kalou

Team Content

Sustainability

Youssef Radwan Alkoud

ISLAMIC A TEACHER

ISLAMIC A TEACHER

Youssef Radwan Alkoud

Team Content

Sustainability

Yasser Ghazal

HEAD OF ARABIC A (Y7 - Y9)

HEAD OF ARABIC A (Y7 - Y9)

Yasser Ghazal

Sustainability

Saif Al Islam Shaaban

ARABIC A TEACHER

ARABIC A TEACHER

Saif Al Islam Shaaban

Team Content

Sustainability

Ahmad Jabali

ARABIC A TEACHER

ARABIC A TEACHER

Ahmad Jabali

Team Content

Sustainability

Hatem Ahmad

ARABIC A TEACHER

ARABIC A TEACHER

Hatem Ahmad

Team Content

Sustainability

Khaled Elashmawy

ARABIC A TEACHER

ARABIC A TEACHER

Khaled Elashmawy

Team Content

Sustainability

Salah Al Srouji

ARABIC B TEACHER

ARABIC B TEACHER

Salah Al Srouji

Team Content

Sustainability

Ahmad Almhimid

ARABIC B TEACHER

ARABIC B TEACHER

Ahmad Almhimid

Team Content

Sustainability

YASMIN IKHWAN

ARABIC B

ARABIC B

YASMIN IKHWAN

Team Content

Sustainability

Farida Al Babbili

ARABIC B TEACHER

ARABIC B TEACHER

Farida Al Babbili

Team Content

Sustainability

Samantha Williams

PE TEACHER & YLC (YR7)

PE TEACHER & YLC (YR7)

Samantha Williams

Team Content

Sustainability

Jordan Rawlins

PE TEACHER & YLC (YR11)

PE TEACHER & YLC (YR11)

Jordan Rawlins

Team Content

Sustainability

Joshua Robson

PE TEACHER

PE TEACHER

Joshua Robson

Team Content

Sustainability

Robert Orr

PE TEACHER

PE TEACHER

Robert Orr

Team Content

Sustainability

MINAL TAILOR

PE TEACHER

PE TEACHER

MINAL TAILOR

Team Content

Sustainability

Eram Khan

EXAMS OFFICER

EXAMS OFFICER

Eram Khan

Team Content

Sustainability

Breidin Boyle

MATHS INCLUSION TEACHER

MATHS INCLUSION TEACHER

Breidin Boyle

Team Content

SUSAN BLOMLEY

SCIENCE INCLUSION TEACHER

SCIENCE INCLUSION TEACHER

SUSAN BLOMLEY

Team Content

Sustainability

LIZA MARIE HENSHAW

ENGLISH INCLUSION TEACHER

ENGLISH INCLUSION TEACHER

LIZA MARIE HENSHAW

Team Content

Sustainability

VICTORIA GREEN

LIBRARIAN

LIBRARIAN

VICTORIA GREEN

Team Content